University of Wolverhampton

Employment Privacy Notice 

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during your employment and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

 

Who we are 

The University of Wolverhampton (‘The University’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘Data Controller’, as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 and are responsible for, and control the processing of your Personal Data. You can contact us at email dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk, University of Wolverhampton, Wulfruna Street, Wolverhampton WV1 1LY. Tel. 01902 32 1000. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk. 

 

How We Use Your Data  

The University of Wolverhampton will process your Personal Data for different purposes associated with your employment. We are only able to process your data if we have a lawful reason to do so pursuant to one of the conditions in the UK GDPR and relevant schedules of the Data Protection Act 2018. Please see the below list for our various purposes for processing and associated conditions for processing. 

 

Purpose 

Lawful Basis (Reason) 

Keeping an up-to-date copy of your personnel file 

Necessary for a contract 

 

Offering training sessions Keeping a record of any sessions you attend 

 

Necessary for a contract 

Recording mandatory or other e-learning modules you take and sending reminders to you when it is time to refresh them 

Necessary for a contract 

Sending you employee satisfaction surveys on various topics so the University can improve various functions and make the workplace better for you 

Legitimate Interest 

 

To conduct appraisals and performance reviews 

 

Necessary for a contract 

Coordination of your probation review period 

Necessary for a contract 

Coordination of your performance management or improvement plans 

Necessary for a contract 

 

Taking a record of your time and attendance at work 

 

Necessary for a contract 

 

Monitoring your work output 

 

Necessary for a contract 

Processing absence or sick leave requests 

Necessary for a contract 

Processing payment of your wage and entitlements as well as payment of your nominated pension 

Necessary for a contract 

Keeping a record of and processing payments to your nominated Trade Union 

Carrying out obligations and specific rights in relation to employment and social security 

Coordination of any grievances raised by you or involving you 

Necessary for a contract 

 

Resolving any conduct and disciplinary issues 

 

Necessary for a contract 

Monitoring your use of our Digital Services facilities including, internet usage, communications systems usage and any other applications 

Legitimate Interest 

Recording communications on platforms such as Outlook and MS Teams, including recording meetings where necessary. For further information on how your data is processed within MS Teams please click here. 

Legitimate Interest 

Your use of public social media, only in very limited circumstances, to check specific risks for specific functions within our organisation 

Legitimate Interest 

Details of your use of business-related social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. 

Legitimate Interest 

Details in references about you that we give to others 

Legitimate Interest 

Checking your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information 

Legal Obligation 

 

Equality and monitoring based on protected characteristics 

 

Legal Obligation 

Carrying out internal research and analysis for including monitoring performance and quality at an institutional level and where there is no direct impact on data subjects (Anonymous non-identifiable and aggregate level data) 

Legitimate interest in ensuring that the University is able to benefit its staff and students through understanding how they are impacted by its practices 

CCTV system monitoring 

Legitimate Interest and safeguarding of individuals 

Staff ID and car parking lists  

Legitimate Interest 

Legal Obligation 

 

Information We Collect 

The majority of information that we process about you will be provided by you, your line manager, Director, Dean or Faculty Registrar or other work colleagues.  

This Information will include details such as:  

  • full name, date of birth and gender;  
  • contact details including your address, home and mobile phone numbers and email address; 
  • emergency contacts (i.e. name, relationship and home and mobile phone numbers); 
  • information collected during the recruitment process that we retain during your employment;
  • contract of employment; 
  • salary and benefits, bank/building society, National Insurance and tax information; 
  • your age;  
  • details of your spouse/partner and any dependants (if you have nominated them to receive benefits linked to your pension);  
  • your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;  
  • a copy of your driving licence if driving is required as part of your position; 
  • your nominated pension fund;  
  • Information in applications you make for other positions within our organisation; 
  • Any other information relating to you, that you share with us or that we obtain as part of your employment relationship with the University of Wolverhampton and/or its subsidiaries. 

NB: Certain of the categories above may not apply to you if you are an agency worker, independent contractor, freelancer, Governor or volunteer. 

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it, through this privacy notice. 

 

Special category data including: 

  • your status in relation to protected characteristics as defined in the Equality Act 2010; 
  • criminal records information, including the results of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks; 
  • your trade union membership; and 
  • information on your sickness and absence records (including special category information regarding your physical and/or mental health). 

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it. 

 

Who We Share Your Personal Data With 

Information is shared with relevant departments within the University for the purposes outlined above. In addition, specific data may be obtained from and shared with the following external parties for the purposes specified: 

Recipient or Source 

Purpose and type of data 

Lawful Basis 

HMRC 

To facilitate the correct payment of tax and NI – name, DOB, NI number, salary records 

Statutory requirement  

Home Office 

To administer visas required for employment of non-UK nationals in line with UK law - Immigration status 

Attendance information linked to visa conditions 

Statutory requirement 

Disclosure and Barring Service (GBG) 

To administer clearances required for employment, including those required by law - Job title, personal details (name, date of birth, address history over last 5 years) 

Statutory requirement and necessary for contract or entering into a contract 

Higher Education Statistics Agency  

To facilitate statutory returns to central government - Anonymised data about age, occupation, nature of employment 

Statutory requirement 

Legitimate interest 

External Consultancy firms 

To facilitate independent investigations into any employment matters that may arise – contact details, relevant correspondence, evidence 

Necessary for a contract 

External Training Providers/Tutors 

Name, job title – to inform providers who will be attending their course 

Necessary for a contract 

Black Country LEP 

Name, pay and position information. 

Legal obligation 

Wellcome Trust 

Name, discipline/grievance information 

Necessary for a contract 

Sodexo 

Email address, name 

Necessary for a contract 

We may also share personal details with organisations with enforcement powers such as HMRC or the Police. However, we will only do so if this is required to comply with our legal obligation to disclose information to these bodies. We will only share the minimum amount of personal data with any of the above and will always do so in accordance with the law. 

 

Retention 

Information regarding retention periods for employment records can be found in the University Retention Schedule 

 

Your Rights 

As an individual, you have a number of rights available to you. To find out more about how you may exercise those rights, for example, The Right of Subject Access: obtaining a copy of your information which we may hold,  or the Right to Rectification: correcting any mistakes or completing the information we hold about you, please see our Data Protection web pages available here or the ICO website for more information.  

 

How to Complain 

If you have any queries, concerns or believe that your Personal Data is being handled in a manner which is contrary to statutory requirements, you may wish to contact the University of Wolverhampton’s Data Protection Officer via dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk or complain to the ICO via www.ico.org.uk 

 

Changes to Privacy Notice 

We regularly review our privacy notice and will review it at least annually. This privacy notice was last updated on 12 August 2022.