Widening Participation Activities Privacy Notice

 

Who we are

The University of Wolverhampton (‘The University’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘Data Controller’, as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 and are responsible for, and control the processing of your Personal Data. You can contact us at email dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk, University of Wolverhampton, Wulfruna Street, Wolverhampton WV1 1LY. Tel. 01902 32 1000. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This notice explains how the University of Wolverhampton collects and processes your Personal Data.

 

The Widening Participation Activities Privacy Notice Purpose

The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide you with information on how we will collect, use and retain data you provide as part of widening participation activities we deliver.

Widening participation activities are delivered by the university to support you as prospective students in a range of different areas from finding out more about higher education study to revision and study skills.

 

How We Use Your Data

When arranging activities directly with your school or college (to deliver workshops in an assembly for example), your data will be collected by your school or college and shared with us in a secure manner that is accessible only by relevant members of the university. In some instances you will directly register for an activity with us (e.g. a session for post-16 learners, mentoring or a summer school), the data you provide will be securely stored and accessible by relevant members of the University only.

Those members of university staff selected during the process will have a contractual responsibility with the University to maintain confidentiality.

Purpose

Lawful Basis (Reason)

Special Category Condition

We request to collect data from you to track and monitor the impact of our activities on supporting underrepresented groups progress into higher education (this may include special category data such as ethnicity)

Consent (We seek consent with regard to processing your data)

Explicit Consent

We are required to report on progress against our Access and Participation Plan (APP) for the Office for Students (OfS) and will use anonymised data from you as a participant in providing evidence to the OfS

We have a legal obligation set by the regulatory framework from the Office for Students (OfS).

 

 

We collect your data to help inform our approach to supporting underrepresented groups into higher education. This activity is of public interested to support in widening participation.

We need it to perform a public task (as a university we have several responsibilities, such as to support progression and widen participation for underrepresented groups).

 

 

Information We Collect

When delivering widening participation activities with you, we will always highlight areas where we need to ask for your consent as the lawful basis and will give you the choice to opt-in. If you do consent or opt in, we will let you know how you can opt out in the future. We will not process your personal data for any other purpose other than those stated above without informing you first.

All of the information we collect about you will be provided by you or your school/college and will be used for the purposes set out above linked to widening participation activity.

The lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is consent, public task and having a legal basis to do so. Where we are asking for consent, we will ask participants to positively opt in via a form to complete and we will ensure that you can withdraw your consent at any time. Where we are offering activities for those under the age of 16, we will seek verification from parents and linked schools/colleges.

We may collect the following information:

 

Lawful basis & information collected

Consent

  • Personal data you share during recorded activities (including images of you, any opinions you contribute, and anything you say about yourself).
  • Special category data. This is data which is personal to you and will be information on ethnicity, disability declaration and any carer responsibilities.

 

Public Task

  • Personal details (name, date of birth, gender).
  • Contact details (home postcode).
  • Parental HE status.
  • Experience of Local Authority care.

 

Where we have asked for consent, you can withdraw your information at any time and your personal information will be removed from future publications and digital content. It cannot be removed from printed materials once created and already available in the public domain.

 

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

Information is shared with relevant departments within the University and external organisations for the purposes outlined above. These include:

Widening participation monitoring, evaluation and tracking - using the Higher Education Access Tracker database (HEAT) which is owned by the University of Kent and UCAS data services and sharing this data with our CRM system (Azorus) and Admissions System (SITS) to support our progression activity and contextual admissions process.

Collaborative widening participation monitoring, evaluation and tracking (if required), including local authorities and other universities that are members of the local Uni-Connect programme.

Activity planning and targeting with your school/college and local authorities.

Health and safety and safeguarding concerns.

We may also share personal details with organisations with enforcement powers such as HMRC or the Police. However, we will only do so if this is required to comply with our legal obligation to disclose information to these bodies.

We will only share the minimum amount of personal data with any of the above and will always do so in accordance with the law.

Any information processed will be deleted once it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Retention

We retain your data in line with HEAT's retention schedule. This usually means keeping your data until you are 30 years old, or for 15 years from your graduation if you enter higher education. For more details, please see HEAT's retention schedule

 

Your Rights

As an individual, you have a number of rights available to you. In this instance, the following rights are available to you:

 

  1. Right to be Informed: Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR. The University must provide individuals with information including; purposes for processing their personal data; retention periods for that personal data; and who it will be shared with.
  2. Right of Access: Individuals have the right to access their personal data, which is commonly referred to as a Subject Access Request. Individuals can make a request verbally or in writing and the University has one month to respond to a request. Extensions for complying with such requests can be given when necessary.
  3. Right to rectification: The GDPR includes a right for individuals to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. In certain circumstances the University can refuse a request for rectification. Individuals can make a request verbally or in writing and the University has one month to respond to a request.
  4. Right to Erasure: The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have their personal data erased. The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. In this examle This right is not the only way in which the GDPR places an obligation on the University to consider whether to delete personal data. Individuals can make a request verbally or in writing and the University has one month to respond to a request.

 

To find out more about how you may exercise those rights, for example, The Right of Subject Access: obtaining a copy of your information which we may hold,  or the Right to Rectification: correcting any mistakes or completing the information we hold about you, please see our Data Protection web pages available here or the ICO website for more information.

 

How to Complain

If you have any queries, concerns or believe that your Personal Data is being handled in a manner which is contrary to statutory requirements, you may wish to contact the University of Wolverhampton’s Data Protection Officer via dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk or complain to the ICO via www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to Privacy Notice

We regularly review our privacy notice and will review it at least annually. This privacy notice was last updated on 8th November 2021. Our latest version can be found on our website. We always try to keep our printed versions as up to date as possible, however if you are viewing a printed version it may be that certain elements have since changed.