Graduation Privacy Notice

 

Who we are

 

The University of Wolverhampton (‘The University’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘Data Controller’, as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 and are responsible for, and control the processing of your Personal Data. The Student Records Unit, at the University of Wolverhampton are responsible for the running of graduation ceremonies and can be contacted at graduates@wlv.ac.uk.

This notice explains how the University collects and processes your personal information to enable you to attend graduation.

 

How We Use Your Data

 

Purpose

Lawful Basis

Produce the graduation brochure

 

Article 6(1)(f), which allows us to process personal data where it is in our, or someone else’s, legitimate interests to do so

To run the ceremony, including arranging support if necessary, and seating.

 

Article 6(1)(f), which allows us to process personal data where it is in our, or someone else’s, legitimate interests to do so

To send you your graduation guest tickets

 

Article 6(1)(a) and Article 9(2)(a), which allow us to process personal data where you provide your consent.

To live-stream the ceremony

 

Article 6(1)(f), which allows us to process personal data where it is in our, or someone else’s, legitimate interests to do so

 

To provide you with a video clip of you walking across the stage

 

Article 6(1)(a) and Article 9(2)(a), which allow us to process personal data where you provide your consent.

 

Throughout the graduation process we will always highlight areas where we need to ask for your consent as the lawful basis and will give you the choice to opt-in. If you do consent or opt in, we will let you know how you can opt out in the future. We will not process your personal data for any other purpose other than those stated above without informing you first.

 

How will the information be collected

The information will be collected via the graduation tasks on e:Vision, when you respond to the graduation invitation, buy tickets for your guest, request visa letters and request your certificate, consent to being recorded all via the online portal.

 

Description of information collected. 

If you are graduating, the University uses information held in our student records systems, as well as information you provide on your graduation booking form and during any email or telephone exchanges. This will include name, address, email, telephone number. We also collect information about any disability that you may have so that we can make any necessary adjustments.

 

If you are attending a ceremony as a guest, we use information about you, such as details about any access requirements you may require, that is provided from our graduates on the booking form or in any other communications.

 

We also use photographs and video footage of all attendees at our graduation ceremonies, captured by official photographers and University staff.

 

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

 Information is shared with relevant departments within the University for the purposes outlined above. In addition, specific data may be obtained from and shared with the following external parties for the purposes specified:

 

Recipient or Source

Purpose and type of data

Lawful Basis

.

Stonesthrow Media

To allow you to be filmed (or not filmed) Name and award details

Legitimate interest

Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton

To arrange seating. Name only

Legitimate interest

Printers

To include your details in the graduation booklet: Name and award details

Legitimate interest

WPM payment

Payment processing

Legitimate interest

We may also share personal details with organisations with enforcement powers such as HMRC or the Police. However, we will only do so if this is required to comply with our legal obligation to disclose information to these bodies. – not sure this is relevant to the graduation process

We will only share the minimum amount of personal data with any of the above and will always do so in accordance with the law.

 

Retention 

We will retain information that you provide on your graduation booking form and other administrative information associated with the ceremony indefinitely. We retain information about your award indefinitely.

 

Your Rights

As an individual, you have a number of rights available to you. To find out more about how you may exercise those rights, for example, The Right of Subject: Access obtaining a copy of your information which we may hold,  or the Right to Rectification: correcting any mistakes or completing the information we hold about you, or where we have relied on consent; know how that consent can be withdrawn, please see our Data Protection web pages available here or the ICO website for more information.

 

How to Complain

If you have any queries, concerns or believe that your Personal Data is being handled in a manner which is contrary to statutory requirements, you may wish to contact the University of Wolverhampton’s Data Protection Officer via dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk or complain to the ICO via www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to Privacy Notice

We regularly review our privacy notice and will review it at least annually. This privacy notice was last updated on 15 February 2022.