University of Wolverhampton

School and College Contacts Privacy Notice

Who we are

The University of Wolverhampton (‘The University’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘Data Controller’, as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 and are responsible for, and control the processing of your Personal Data. You can contact us at email dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk, University of Wolverhampton, Wulfruna Street, Wolverhampton WV1 1LY. Tel. 01902 32 1000. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This notice explains how the University of Wolverhampton collects and processes your Personal Data.

 

How We Use Your Data 

The University of Wolverhampton collects basic personal data from staff within schools and colleges to keep in touch and provide services that have been requested.

We will contact you to promote services and support that may be of interest and benefit your school or college, your students, parents and family members of your students and other key stakeholders with an interest or relevance for further study. This may include activities we can offer your students either at your school/college or on campus and CPD events you may be interested in.

 

Information We Collect

The vast majority of information that we process about you will be provided by you. This will typically be via our website or collected from you when having a discussion over the phone, or through a virtual environment such as MS Teams or zoom. We also collect information from you if you get in touch with us requesting support or advice via email and other written methods. We will also collect data which is in the public domain, such as information available on your school and college website.

Information provided by you will include details such as your full name (including former name or alias), organisation/ employer, job title and contact details, such as address, email address and telephone number.

The lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is that it is in the public interest do so in line with the requirements of our Access and Participation Plan (APP) as agreed with the Office for Students. The aim of the APP is to put initiatives in place with the aim of widening participation activity, to increase the participation in higher education or underrepresented groups.

We will also provide general information and advice for you and your students regarding future opportunities for students at the University, in line with the government’s careers strategy policy, which requires schools and colleges to meet the eight Gatsby Benchmarks, one of which is to engage with HE Providers. More information on this can be found here.

We also have a legitimate interest in making contact with you, including assisting your school or college with enquiries about events, activities or CPD engagement.

 

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

Information is shared with relevant departments within the University for the purposes outlined above. In addition, your data may be shared with our external customer relationship management software provider, Azorus for purposes of data storage and mailshots. We have a robust data processing agreement in place with this processor and they will only process your data as instructed by the University.

We may also share personal details with organisations with enforcement powers such as HMRC or the Police. However, we will only do so if this is required to comply with our legal obligation to disclose information to these bodies. We will only share the minimum amount of personal data with any of the above and will always do so in accordance with the law.

 

Retention

Your data is retained for four years to ensure you and your learners are able to access our support and guidance regularly. You will have the opportunity to opt-out from communications with the University of Wolverhampton at any stage and an unsubscribe option will be available in our email communications.

 

Your Rights

As an individual, you have a number of rights available to you.

To find out more about how you may exercise those rights, for example, The Right of Subject Access: obtaining a copy of your information which we may hold,  or the Right to Rectification: correcting any mistakes or completing the information we hold about you, please see our Data Protection web pages available here or the ICO website for more information.

 

How to Complain 

If you have any queries, concerns or believe that your Personal Data is being handled in a manner which is contrary to statutory requirements, you may wish to contact the University of Wolverhampton’s Data Protection Officer via dataprotection@wlv.ac.uk or complain to the ICO via www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to Privacy Notice

We regularly review our privacy notice and will review it at least annually. This privacy notice was last updated on 3 November 2020.